Sports

Telangana Swimming Association Successfully Concludes Selection Trials for 37th National Games Goa-2023

The trials saw remarkable performances by talented swimmers across various categories:

Hyderabad: The Telangana Swimming Association conducted selection trials for both men and women on September 9, 2023, at the GHMC Swimming Pool in Secunderabad.

Related Stories
Telangana’s Dhriti Koujalgi to Compete in Asia Triathlon Cup & South Asian Championships in Nepal
Telangana Swimming Association Hosts Successful 8th Junior and Sub Junior Inter District Championship 2023
Subhasish Dey Clinches Gold in 200m Backstroke at Khelo India University Games 2024
Shakuntala Triumphs in 24th Krishna River Swimming Competition – Women’s 1.25 km Race
Telangana Triumphs: Vritti Agarwal and Shivani Karra Shine at 67th National School Games Swimming 2023-2024

The purpose of these trials was to select the Telangana State Team for their participation in the forthcoming 37th National Games Goa-2023, scheduled to be held from October 25th to November 9th, 2023.

The trials saw remarkable performances by talented swimmers across various categories:

50 Meters Free Style Men:

Sai Nihar achieved an impressive time of 26.09 seconds.

K. Thanmay Rithavick displayed his prowess with a time of 26.62 seconds.

Bhuvas delivered a strong performance, clocking in at 26.72 seconds.

50 Meters Free Style Women:

Sai Nitya showcased her skill with a time of 29.72 seconds.

Rajsri Laasya closely followed with a time of 29.74 seconds.

Gagana Sri Rayidi exhibited her talent with a time of 31.48 seconds.

50 Meters Back Stroke Men:

Suhas Pretiam demonstrated excellence, recording a time of 27.59 seconds.

Bhuvas exhibited determination, achieving a time of 29.36 seconds.

G. Vishnu Vardhan showcased his ability, clocking in at 30.36 seconds.

50 Meters Back Stroke Women:

Sri Nithya displayed her skill with a time of 33.15 seconds.

Gagana Sri Rayidi exhibited her prowess with a time of 36.39 seconds.

H. Varshini showcased her talent with a time of 37.06 seconds.

50 Meters Breast Stroke Men:

Jordan delivered an impressive performance, achieving a time of 32.31 seconds.

Dhanush displayed his skill with a time of 35.53 seconds.

Manish showcased his ability, clocking in at 37.70 seconds.

50 Meters Breast Stroke Women:

Rithvika demonstrated excellence with a time of 37.43 seconds.

Srijani showed her determination, achieving a time of 43.43 seconds.

Gagana Sri exhibited her talent with a time of 43.50 seconds.

50 Meters Butterfly Men:

Suhas Pretiam delivered a strong performance, recording a time of 26.61 seconds.

Bhuvas showcased his skill with a time of 28.27 seconds.

P.D. Tanush demonstrated excellence, clocking in at 28.93 seconds.

50 Meters Butterfly Women:

Rajsri Laasya displayed her prowess with a time of 32.15 seconds.

Sri Nithya exhibited her ability, achieving a time of 32.28 seconds.

A. Mokshitha showcased her talent with a time of 34.39 seconds.

800 Meters Freestyle Men:

Sakit Chatarjee showed determination and endurance, completing the race in 09 hours, 54 minutes, and 14 seconds.

800 Meters Freestyle Women:

Vritti Agarwal demonstrated her endurance, completing the race in 09 hours, 20 minutes, and 14 seconds.

100 Meters Free Style Men:

D. Varshith displayed his speed, achieving a time of 57.38 seconds.

Saikat Chatterjee closely followed with a time of 57.65 seconds.

Thanmay showcased his sprinting ability, clocking in at 59.96 seconds.

100 Meters Free Style Women:

Rajsri Laasya showcased her speed with a time of 01 minute and 06.76 seconds.

Hema Varshini displayed her sprinting skills with a time of 01 minute and 11.13 seconds.

100 Meters Back Stroke Men:

Suhas Pritam demonstrated his technique with a time of 01 minute and 06.06 seconds.

Bhuvas showcased his backstroke skills, achieving a time of 01 minute and 09.11 seconds.

100 Meters Back Stroke Women:

Sri Nithya displayed her technique with a time of 01 minute and 14.75 seconds.

Hema Varshini showcased her backstroke skills with a time of 01 minute and 21.14 seconds.

Srijani exhibited her proficiency with a time of 01 minute and 26.07 seconds.

100 Meters Breast Stroke Men:

Jordan delivered a strong performance with a time of 01 minute and 11.91 seconds.

Sri Nihar showcased his breaststroke skills with a time of 01 minute and 13.34 seconds.

P.D. Tanush demonstrated his technique with a time of 01 minute and 20.91 seconds.

100 Meters Breast Stroke Women:

Rithvika displayed her proficiency with a time of 01 minute and 26.75 seconds.

Srijani showcased her breaststroke skills with a time of 01 minute and 37.16 seconds.

100 Meters Butterfly Men:

Vishwas Reddy exhibited his technique with a time of 01 minute and 02.39 seconds.

D. Varshith displayed his butterfly skills with a time of 01 minute and 03.31 seconds.

G. Vishnu Vardhan demonstrated his proficiency with a time of 01 minute and 03.72 seconds.

200 Meters Back Stroke Men:

Sai Nihar demonstrated his technique with a time of 02 minutes and 21.19 seconds.

M. Sushas Preetham showcased his backstroke skills with a time of 02 minutes and 21.32 seconds.

Bhuvash exhibited his proficiency with a time of 02 minutes and 22.96 seconds.

200 Meters Back Stroke Women:

Sri Nithya displayed her technique with a time of 02 minutes and 39.87 seconds.

Hema Varshini showcased her backstroke skills with a time of 02 minutes and 56.04 seconds.

Srijani exhibited her proficiency with a time of 03 minutes and 03.47 seconds.

These trials not only displayed the remarkable talent of Telangana’s swimmers but also set the stage for their participation in the prestigious 37th National Games Goa-2023. The state can anticipate a strong showing from its skilled swimmers as they compete on the national stage.

aw
Back to top button