Sports

Telangana Swimming Association Hosts Successful 8th Junior and Sub Junior Inter District Championship 2023

The GHMC Pool in Secunderabad became a battleground for young swimming talents during the 8th Junior and Sub Junior Inter District Championship 2023, held from December 4th to 5th, organized by the Telangana Swimming Association.

Secunderabad: The GHMC Pool in Secunderabad became a battleground for young swimming talents during the 8th Junior and Sub Junior Inter District Championship 2023, held from December 4th to 5th, organized by the Telangana Swimming Association.

Related Stories
Subhasish Dey Clinches Gold in 200m Backstroke at Khelo India University Games 2024
Seven-Year-Old Prodigy Shagun Sharma Dominates Swimming Championship
Telangana Swimming Association Successfully Concludes Selection Trials for 37th National Games Goa-2023
Shakuntala Triumphs in 24th Krishna River Swimming Competition – Women’s 1.25 km Race
Telangana Triumphs: Vritti Agarwal and Shivani Karra Shine at 67th National School Games Swimming 2023-2024

The competition witnessed intense performances across various categories, with notable achievements in individual events. Here are the results from some of the key competitions:

Group 3 Girls 50m Freestyle:

  1. Jona Shiju (Hyderabad) – Time: 00:31:76
  2. Vidushi Kundrapu (Rangareddy) – Time: 00:33:76
  3. Vedha Ashritha Gottumukkala (Hyderabad) – Time: 00:33:92

Group 3 Girls 200m Freestyle:

  1. Jona Shiju (Hyderabad) – Time: 02:29:60
  2. Vilakshana Patel Porandla (Hyderabad) – Time: 02:30:40
  3. Siva Kumari Nandigam (Rangareddy) – Time: 02:53:28

Group 3 Girls 100m Back:

  1. Shivani Karra (Hyderabad) – Time: 01:16:89
  2. Siva Kumari Nandigam (Rangareddy) – Time: 01:26:82
  3. Boppana Dhatri (Rangareddy) – Time: 01:27:89

Group 3 Girls 100m Breast:

  1. Jona Shiju (Hyderabad) – Time: 01:34:41
  2. Vedha Ashritha Gottumukkala (Hyderabad) – Time: 01:42:26
  3. Anjali Sarma (Rangareddy) – Time: 01:51:31

Group 3 Girls 100m Butterfly:

  1. Shivani Karra (Hyderabad) – Time: 01:14:03
  2. Vilakshana Patel Porandla (Hyderabad) – Time: 01:22:46
  3. Abhinaya Jahnavi (Rangareddy) – Time: 01:39:26

Group 3 Girls 200m IM:

  1. Shivani Karra (Hyderabad) – Time: 02:48:86
  2. Anjali Sarma (Rangareddy) – Time: 03:21:70
  3. Siva Kumari Nandigam (Rangareddy) – Time: 03:23:23

Group 3 Boys 50m Freestyle:

  1. Varshith Raj Nandikanti (Rangareddy) – Time: 00:30:05
  2. Aarush Das (Hyderabad) – Time: 00:31:69
  3. Ashwath Ayyalasomayajula (Hyderabad) – Time: 00:31:83

Group 3 Boys 200m Freestyle:

  1. Varshith Raj Nandikanti (Rangareddy) – Time: 02:29:11
  2. Ashwath Ayyalasomayajula (Hyderabad) – Time: 02:36:28
  3. N Nripendra Sagar (Rangareddy) – Time: 02:54:39

Group 3 Boys 100m Back:

  1. Aarush Das (Hyderabad) – Time: 01:22:72
  2. Madireddy Srikar Reddy (Rangareddy) – Time: 01:24:51
  3. Nischith Aryan (Hyderabad) – Time: 01:36:77

The competition showcased the rising stars in the swimming community, emphasizing skill, determination, and sportsmanship. Congratulations to all the participants for their commendable efforts and achievements.

Back to top button